Advanced Photon Source at Argonne National Laboratory   APS USAXS instrument
USAXS instrument at the Advanced Photon Source,
X-ray science division, beamline 9ID-C

Advanced Photon Source

A U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science,
Office of Basic Energy Sciences national synchrotron x-ray research facility

 
 
Argonne Home > Advanced Photon Source > USAXS >

Schedule
Staff web pages:
      Jan Ilavsky, inst. scientist
Documentation

      Glassy Carbon int. stnd.
      Example USAXS data
      Getting beam time
      Instrument Geometries
      USAXS imaging
      Overview
      Posters
      Sample Holders
      Select publications
      User publications
      Shipping Instructions
Live USAXS data
Software by Jan Ilavsky:
      Indra (reduction)
      Irena (analysis)
      Nika (2D data reduction)
      Cromer-Liberman AtFF
      Clementine (kinetic rate analysis)
      other macros
Useful WWW links


APS 9ID USAXS/SAXS/WAXS
Ultra-Small-Angle X-ray Scattering Facility

e-mail: usaxs@aps.anl.gov, instrument scientist: Jan Ilavsky, 630-252-0866, ilavsky@aps.anl.gov and Ivan Kuzmenko, 630-252-0327, kuzmenko@aps.anl.gov

 

Current schedule for 2017-2, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

Main support staff
May 31 - June 2
USAXS
Comissioning
9
Beamline, USAXS
June 3
USAXS
Boilin, beamline
53811
3
Ilavsky
June 4
USAXS
Andrews
52189
3
Kuzmenko
June 6 - 8
USAXS
Martin
52284
9
Kuzmenko
June 9
USAXS
Beaucage
53917
3
Ilavsky
June 10 - 11
USAXS
Mallapragada
53418
6
Ilavsky
June 13 - 14
2D USAXS
Dobbins
51465
6

2D USAXS

Ilavsky
June 15
USAXS
setup
3
Ilavsky
June 16
USAXS
Myers
53806
3
Kuzmenko
June 17
USAXS
Beamline
3
mail in
June 18
USAXS
Cai Ling

53295

3
Linkam 1500
Ilavsky

June 20 - 26

USAXS
NIST PUP
39086
18
Ilavsky, Kuzmenko
***
***
***
August 1
USAXS
Comissioning
3
August 2
USAXS
Ingram
46473
3
Ilavsky
August 3 - 4
USAXS
Gadikota
47938
6
Kuzmenko
August 5 - 6
USAXS
Huber
49443
6
Ilavsky
August 8 - 11
USAXS
NX school + Bolin, Beaucage, Nallapaneni
53834
12
Kuzmenko, Ilavsky
August 12 - 13
USAXS
Pozzo
47036
6
Laser?
Kuzmenko
August 15 - 16
USAXS
Hoepfner
53520
6
Ilavsky
August 17 - 18
USAXS
TBA
6
August 19 - 22
USAXS
Bukosky, Fears
51012, 49484
11
Kuzmenko

Please note:


Each user is responsible for submitting ESAF (experiment safety approval form) AT LEAST 10 days ahead of start of their experiment. Further, make sure that you arrange with users office any training you may need.
For most users I suggest (strongly) arriving evening before their experiment (or earlier if necessary) and staying till at least afternoon after their experiment. This allows for experiment preparation and conclusion.

If you need any specific instrumentation, please check with me well before your experiment. Ship in and ship out any chemistry you may need. If you need chem lab, this needs to be arranged ahead of time with me.

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2017-1, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

Main support staff
Jan 31 - Feb 2
USAXS
Comissioning
9
Beamline, USAXS
February 3
USAXS
Andrews/ Gadikota
49667
6
Capillary Flow cell
Andrews
February 5
USAXS
Beaucage
49461/49530
3
Kuzmenko
February 7
USAXS
Fears
49484
6
Kuzmenko
February 9
USAXS
Bukosky
51012
6
Kuzmenko
February 11
USAXS
Vlachos
50777, 50995
6
Andrews, Kuzmenko
February 14
USAXS
Internal
3

Mail-in

February 15
USAXS
Cochran
51574
6
Ilavsky, Andrews
February 17
USAXS
Reiser
48668
3
Ilavsky
February 18
USAXS
Park
48605
3
Kuzmenko
February 19
USAXS
TBA

TBA

6
TBA

***

***
***
***
***
***
***
April 4
USAXS
Comissioning
3
April 5
USAXS
Sanders
49390
3
Ilavsky
April 6
USAXS
Cooper/Zhang
50004
3
High Explosives
Ilavsky
April 7
USAXS
Guo/Zhang
52347
9
Kuzmenko
April 11
USAXS
Bagge-Hansen
46970
6
Ilavsky
April 13
USAXS
Pozzo
50328
6
Kuzmenko
April 15
USAXS
Beaucage
49461/49530
3
Andrews
April 16
USAXS
Internal
mail-in
April 18
USAXS
Ilavsky, course
51449
3
April 19 - 24
USAXS
NIST
39086
17
Ilavsky

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2016-3, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

Main support staff
October 4 - 10
USAXS
Comissioning
18
Beamline, BNP, USAXS
October 11
USAXS
Greeshma Gadikota
47938
3
Capillary Flow cell, H2
Ilavsky, Andrews
October 12 - 14
USAXS
Strumendo
49596
9
Capillary Flow cell
Andrews
October 15 - 16
USAXS
Anovitz
49984
6
Ilavsky
October 18
USAXS
Elliott,
Yang,
Andrews
49967,
46477,
48435
3
Ilavsky,
Kuzmenko,
Andrews
October 19
USAXS
Rzayev,
Pozzo,
Andrews
44612,
47036,
48435
3
Ilavsky,
Kuzmenko,
Andrews
October 20
USAXS
Murphy
44701
3
Ilavsky
October 21
USAXS
Jun
48482
3
Kuzmenko
October 22 - 23
USAXS
Moore
49574
6
October 25 - 26
USAXS
Beaucage
49461
6
Soot
Ilavsky, Andrews
October 27
USAXS
Duke, Myers
50542, 43679
3
October 28
USAXS
Sanders
49390
3
Ilavsky
October 29 - 30
USAXS
Michael Bagge-Hansen

46970

6
Linkam 350V

***

***
***
***
***
***
***
December 6 - 7
USAXS
Martin
41864
6
SALS
Kuzmenko
December 8
USAXS
Comissioning
3
December 9
USAXS
Khaykovich
49629
1-2
Rad samples
Ilavsky
December 10
USAXS
Comissioning
December 11
2DUSAXS
Andrews
48435
3
December 13 - 19
XPCS, USAXS
NIST
39086
18
Linkam 600, 1500
Ilavsky

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2016-2, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

June 1 - 3
USAXS
Comissioning
9
June 4 - 7
2D USAXS
Ross Andrews
48435
9
12keV, 2D USAXS
June 8
USAXS
Jun Young-Shin
46901, 48482
3
June 9
USAXS
Sungwon Lee
48525
3
June 10
USAXS
Joelle Tammygail Reiser
48668
3
June 11
USAXS
Dale Schaefer + Debbie Myers
48335 + 43679
3
June 12
USAXS
Alisa Park
48584
3
June 14 - 20
USAXS
Alan Kastengren
43019
18
Diesel Fuel Spray
June 21 - 27
USAXS
NIST PUP
39086
18
Linkam 1500, HP system, Imaging
***
***
***
***
***
***
August 2
USAXS
Comissioning
3
August 3 - 5
USAXS
Michael Bagge-Hansen
46970
9
August 6 - 9
USAXS
Matteo Strumendo
46664
9
cap heater
August 10
USAXS
TBA
3
August 11 - 12
USAXS
NX School/Gadikota
48167/47938
6
cap heater
August 13
USAXS
Brian Ingram
46473
3
August 14
USAXS
Alex Beecher / Davita Watkins
48238 / 48261
3
August 16 - 18
USAXS
Megan Robertson
47044
9
August 19 - 21
USAXS
Matteo Strumendo
46664
9
cap heater
August 22
USAXS
TBA
3
August 23
USAXS
TBA
3

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2016-1, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

February 6 - 8
USAXS
Muralidharan
43662
6
TMS1500
February 8 - 9
USAXS
Ingram
46473
3
TMS1500
February 10 - 12
USAXS
Myers
43679
6
February 12 - 14
USAXS
Beaucage
42238
6
February 14 - 16
USAXS
Kupwande-Patil
44674
6
February 17 - 19
USAXS
Rice + Sharenko + Jun
46302, 44718, 46901
6
February 19 - 20
USAXS
Lee
42024
3
February 20 - 23
USAXS
Robertson
47044
9
THMS600
February 24 - 26
USAXS
Fernanda
41892
6
THMS600
February 26 - 29
USAXS
Bagge-Hansen
46970
9
THMS600, TMS1500
***
***
April 6 - 8
USAXS
Comissioning
5
April 7
USAXS
Rzayev
44612
1
April 8 - 9
USAXS
Yike Jang
46905
3
April 9 - 11
USAXS
Murphy
44701
6
April 11 - 12
USAXS
Gadikota
45139
3
April 13 - 19
USAXS, Imaging
NIST
PUP
18
everything
April 20 - 22
Imaging
Comissioning
6
April 22 - 23
USAXS
Hoepfner
45252
3
April 23 - 24
USAXS
Lee
42024
3
April 24 - 26
Instrument time
Instrument time
8

 

Schedule for 2015-3, all beamtime starts 8am the first day and ends 8am the end day unless noted.

Dates (start - end)
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts

Notes

October 10 - 12
USAXS
Strumendo
45120
6
WAXS
October 12 - 13
USAXS
Padua / Uzun
43241
3
THMS600
October 14 - 16
USAXS
Ilavsky, course
43015
6
WAXS
October 16 - 17
USAXS
Peyronel
41892
3
WAXS, 24keV, THSM600+1500
October 17 - 20
USAXS
Li
45127
9
WAXS
October 21 - 22
USAXS
Rzayev + Fullmer
44612 & 44691
3
WAXS
October 22 - 23
USAXS
Sharenko
44718
3
WAXS
October 23- 24
USAXS
Xia
37424
3
WAXS
October 24 - 26
USAXS
Murphy
44701
6
THMS600
October 26 - 27
TBA
TBA
TBA
3
***
***
December 2
USAXS
Comissioning
1
December 2 - 4
USAXS
Myers
43679
5
December 4 - 5
USAXS
Prisk
42105
3
WAXS
December 5 - 7
USAXS
Sharenko + Harris
44718 & 44696
6
WAXS
December 7 - 8
USAXS
Gadikota
45139
3
WAXS, TS1500
December 9 - 15
USAXS, XPCS
NIST PUP
PUP
18
everything
December 16 - 18
Imaging
NIST PUP
PUP
6
December 18 - 19
USAXS
Schaefer
43259
3
WAXS
December 19 - 21
USAXS
Stanic
44228
6
WAXS

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2015-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am the seconds day unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 10 - 11
Comissioning
June 11 - 12
USAXS
Padua / Uzun
33132
3
June 12 - 13
Comissioning
3
June 13 - 14
USAXS
Beaucage
43899
3
June 14 - 15
USAXS
Ilavsky
44016
3
June 15 - 16
USAXS
Gadikota
43600
3
June 17 - 20
USAXS
NX school
42961
9
June 20 - 26
USAXS/Imaging/XPCS
Allen
PUP
15
June 26 - 27
Imaging
Myers
43679
3
June 27 - 28
Comissioning
3
June 28 - 29
USAXS
Dobbins
36066
3
June 29 - 30
USAXS
Willey
43953
3
June 30 - July 1
USAXS
Ilavsky
44016
3
July 1 - 2
USAXS
Green
43364
3
July 2 - 3
USAXS
Murphy
42701
3
July 7 - 13
USAXS, fuel spray
Kastengren
43019
21
July 15 - 16
USAXS
Muralidharan
43662
3
July 16 - 18
USAXS
Myers
43679
6
July 18 - 19
USAXS
Andrews + Schaefer
38347 + 43259
3
July 19 - 21
USAXS
Ilavsky
44016
6

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Current schedule for 2015-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am next day unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
February 25 - March 2
Beamline
Comissioning
March 4 - 10
USAXS
PUP
33132
March 11 - 12
USAXS
Svaikauskas
34419
3
March 12 - 13
USAXS
Padua
41976
3
March 13 - 15
USAXS
Dobbins/Beaucage
36066/42238
6
March 15 - 17
USAXS
Myers
34243
6
March 18 - 20
USAXS
Sungwon Lee/Winans
42024/37406
6
March 20 - 23
USAXS
Agrawal
41541
9
March 23 - 24
USAXS
Prisk
42105
3
March 25 - 26
USAXS
Muralidharan
41900
3
March 26 - 28
USAXS
Hammons
TBA
6
March 28 - 29
USAXS
Andrews
38347
3
March 29 - 31
USAXS
Martin
41864
6

********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2014-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am next day unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
October 1 (8am - 4pm)
Beamline
Startup
1
October 1 rest
USAXS Imaging
Setup
---
2
October 2 - 3 4pm
USAXS Imaging
Butler
40188
4
October 3 rest
USAXS
Setup
---
2
October 4 - October 5
USAXS
Myers
34243
3
October 5 - 7
USAXS
Winans
37406
6
***
***
***
***
***
October 8 - 10
2D USAXS
Prisk
40217
6
October 10 - 13
USAXS XPCS, USAXS
Andrews
40164, 36721
9
October 13 - 14
USAXS
Hammons
TBA
3

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2014-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am next day unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 11(8am - 4pm)
USAXS
setup
1
June 11 4pm - June 12 4pm
USAXS
Chang
30912
3
June 12 4pm - June 13 8am
USAXS
Dobbins
36066
2
June 13 - June 15
USAXS
Allen
33132
6
June 15 - June 16
USAXS
Hammons
39138
3
June 16 - June 17
USAXS
NX school
38655
3
***
***
***
***
***
June 18 - June 19
USAXS
NX school, Andrews
38655, 36721
2+1
June 19 - June 21
USAXS
Jeffries
38449
6
June 21 - June 22
USAXS
Hammons
39138
3
June 22 - June 23
USAXS
Winans
37406
3
***
***
***
***
***
August 13 - August 16
USAXS Imaging
Levine
38816
9
August 16 (8am - 4pm)
USAXS
setup
1
August 16 4pm - August 17 8am
USAXS
Vogt
36087
2
August 17 - August 19
USAXS
Bhatia
37674
6

Schedule for 2014-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am next day unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
February 12
USAXS
Ilavsky
35735
2
February 12 (midnight)
USAXS
Willey
30791
4
February 14
USAXS
Orme
28796
3
February 15
USAXS
Lu
35732
3
February 16
USAXS
Myers
34243
3
February 17
USAXS
Winans
37406
3
February 19
USAXS
Pellegrini
31057
3
***
***
***
***
***
March 5
USAXS/USAXS Imaging
Ilavsky
35728
3
March 6 - 7
USAXS, USAXS XPCS
Allen
29910
6
March 8
USAXS
Johnson, Hammons
36165, 35745
3
March 9
USAXS
Andrews, Kuo, Dobbins
37631, 36721, 36066
3
March 10
USAXS
Ilavsky
35735
3
***
***
***
***
***
April 9-10
USAXS
Lee
34417
6
April 11
USAXS, USAXS Imaging
Ilavsky
35728
3
April 12-13
USAXS
Allen
29910
6
April 14
USAXS
Winans
37406
3

Schedule for 2013-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
October 14 - October 15
USAXS
Ilavsky, Chang
35735, 30912
3
***
***
***
***
***
October 16 - October 17
USAXS
Hoffman
28654
3
October 17 - October 19
USAXS
Winans
35795
6
October 19 - October 20 (midnight)
USAXS
Chang, Johnson, Hammons
30912, 36165, 35754
5
October 20 (midnight) - October 22
USAXS
Myers
34234
4
***
***
***
***
***

October 23 - October 25

USAXS
Kastengren
34273
6
October 25 - October 25 (midnight)
USAXS
Ilavsky
35735
2
October 25 (midnight) - October 28
USAXS
Beyond Rg course, Schaefer
35678, 35629
7
***
***
***
***
***
December 6 - December 10
USAXS, USAXS XPCS
Allen
29910
12
December 11 - December 13
USAXS imaging
Ilavsky
35728
6

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2013-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 5 - June 7
USAXS/SAXS
Hammons
34043
6
June 7 - June 8
HEUSAXS
Winans
35228
3
June 8 - June 9
HEUSAXS
Svaikauskas
34419
3
June 9 - June 10
USAXS
Lee(Prakash), Sun
34417, 30947
3
June 10 - June 11
USAXS
Meyers
34243
3
***
***
***
***
***
June 12 - June 18
USAXS, USAXS XPCS...
Allen
29910, 33132
9, 9

***

***
***
***
***
June 19 - June 20
SAXS
Ilavsky, Huang
25734, 33956
3
June 20 - June 21
SAXS
Cheng (Chumangalah)
33852
3
June 21 - June 22
USAXS, 17keV
DeGeorge
33949
3
June 22 - June 24
USAXS, 17keV
Lee (Kuo), Archer, Connors
34015, 34784, 33962
6
***
***
***
***
***
June 26 - June 27 (~4pm)
USAXS
Kastengren
30742
4
June 27 (~4pm) - June 28
USAXS
Mancini
25994
2
June 28 - June 29
USAXS
TBA
4

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2013-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
Feb 13 (8am) - Feb 13 (4pm)
USAXS/SAXS
Ilavsky
commissioning
1
Feb 13 (4pm) - Feb 14 (4pm)
USAXS
Scrabalak
GUP 32766
3
Feb 14 (4pm) - Feb 14 (mid)
USAXS
Kameya
GUP 32918
1
Feb 14 (mid) - Feb 16
USAXS
Glazer
GUP 30850
4
Feb 16 - Feb 17
USAXS
Allen
GUP 27621
3
Feb 17 - Feb 18
USAXS
Willey
GUP 30791
3
Feb 18 - Feb 19
USAXS
Orme
GUP 28796
3

***

***
***
***
***
March 18 (8am) - March 18 (4pm)
SAXS
Ilavsky
commissioning
1
March 18 (4pm) - March 19 (8am)
SAXS
Fortner
GUP 32923
2
March 20 - March 21
USAXS
TBA
3
March 21 - March 23
SAXS
Janecek
GUP 30516
6
March 23 - March 26
USAXS
Schmidt
GUP 29679
9
***
***
***
***
***
Apr 14 (8am) - Apr 14 (4pm)
USAXS
Ilavsky
commissioning
1
Apr 14 (4pm) - Apr 15 (mid)
USAXS
Schaefer
GUP 32997
4
Apr 15 (mid) - Apr 18 (mid)
USAXS
Chang
GUP 30912
3
Apr 18 (mid) - Apr 22
USAXS
Allen
PUP29910
13

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2012-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
Nov 7 - Nov 8
USAXS/SAXS
Ilavsky
setup
3
Nov 8 - Nov 10
2D USAXS
Daymond
GUP 29883
6
Nov 10 - Nov 11
USAXS
Beaucage
GUP 30002
3
Nov 11 - Nov 12
USAXS
Willey
GUP 30791
3
***
***
***
***
***
Dec 1 - Dec 2
USAXS
Kastengren
GUP 30742
3
Dec 2 - Dec 3 (4pm)
SAXS 25keV
Huang
GUP 30837
4

Dec 3 (4pm) - Dec 4

2D USAXS
Wei-Ren Chen
GUP 31153
2
***
***
***
***
***
Dec 12 - Dec 13
USAXS
Wallace
GUP 31057
3
Dec 13 - Dec 18
USAXS, USAXS XPCS, 2D USAXS
Allen
PUP 29910
15
Dec 18 - Dec 19
HE USAXS
Ilavsky
GUP 26222
3
Dec 19 - Dec 19 (4pm)
USAXS
Chang
GUP 30912
1
Dec 19 4pm - midnight
USAXS
TBA
TBA
1

Schedule for 2012-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 27 - June 28
USAXS/SAXS
Ilavsky
setup
3
June 28 - June 29
USAXS (25keV)
Ilavsky
GUP 26222
3
June 29 - July 3
USAXS, XPCS,..
Allen
PUP 29910
12
July 3 - July 4
USAXS (17keV)
Kee-Chul Chang
GUP 22656
3
***
***
***
***
***
July 5 - July 7
2D USAXS
Srirangam
GUP 29883
6
July 7 - July 8
2D USAXS
Rama
GUP 29502
3

July 8 - July 9

USAXS (17keV)
Beaucage
GUP 30002
3
***
***
***
***
***
         
Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
July 11 - July 12
USAXS (17keV)/SAXS
Pelegrini
GUP 29572
3
July 12 - July 13
USAXS (17keV)
Wei-Ren Chen
GUP 29662
3
July 13 - July 15
USAXS (17keV)
Allen
GUP 22931
6
July 15 - July 17
USAXS (17keV)
Torres/Orme
GUP 28796, 24884
6
***
***
***
***
***
July 18 - July 20
USAXS (17keV)/SAXS
Eberle/Huang/Ilavsky
GUP 29612, 29903, beamline
6
***
***
***
***
***

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2012-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
February 23 - February 25
USAXS
Kramer
GUP 21541
6
February 25 - February 26
USAXS (17keV)
Beaucage
GUP 25208
3
February 26 8am - 4pm
USAXS (17keV)
Conrad
GUP 27623
1
February 26 (4pm) - February 27
USAXS (17keV)
Mancini
GUP 25994
2
***
***
***
***
***
February 29 - March 4
USAXS XPCS
Allen
PUP 20805
12
March 3 (4pm) - March 4
USAXS XPCS
Freelon
RA 25257
2
March 4 - March 6
USAXS (17keV)
Allen
GUP 22931
6
***
***
***
***
***
         
Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
March 16 - March 17
SAXS 25-28keV
Kuzel
GUP 27657
3
March 17 - March 19
USAXS
Ilavsky, school
GUP 28316
6
March 19 - March 20
USAXS 17keV
van Buuren
GUP 24802
3
***
***
***
***
***
April 15 - April 16
USAXS, 17keV
Yang
GUP 25195
3
April 16 - April 17
USAXS, 17keV
Chang
GUP 22656
3
April 18 - April 21
USAXS 17keV
Hammons
GUP 26667
9
April 21 - April 22
USAXS 25keV
Ilavsky
GUP 25734
3
April 22 - April 25
USAXS, 12keV
Allen
GUP 27621
9
***
***
***
***
***

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2011-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
October 21 - October 21 (4pm)
USAXS, SAXS
Ilavsky
setup
1
October 21 (4pm) - Oct 22 (4pm)
USAXS (17keV)
Beaucage
GUP 2520
3
October 22 (4pm) - Oct 23 (8am)
USAXS (17keV)
Frelon
GUP 25142
2
October 23 - October 24
USAXS (17keV)
Schaefer
GUP 26110
3
October 24 - October 25
***
Ilavsky
Beamline commissioning
3
***
***
***
***
***
October 26 - October 27
SAXS, 17keV
van Buuren
GUP 24802
3
October 27 - October 29(4pm)
SAXS
Lee
GUP 21723
7
October 29 (4pm) - October 30
USAXS/SAXS
Mancini
GUP 25994
2
October 30 - October 31
USAXS, 17keV
Pfeifer
GUP 20661

3

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
November 2 - November 2 (4pm)

***

Ilavsky
Beamline commissioning
1
November 2 (4pm) - November 3
USAXS XPCS`
Freelon
GUP 26142
2
November 3 - November 7
USAXS XPCS
Allen
PUP 20805
12
November 7 - November 8
USAXS, 17keV
Allen
GUP 22931
3
***
***
***
***
***
November 9 - November 11
USAXS, 17keV
Mancini
GUP 25994
1
Gianfranco
GUP 23510
3
Chang
GUP 22656
2
November 11 - November 13
USAXS, 17keV
Ilavsky
GUP 25222
6
November 13 - November 14
***
Ilavsky
Beamline commissioning

3

 

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2011-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 22 - June 24
USAXS, SAXS
Ilavsky
GUP 24476, NX school
6
June 24 - June 27
USAXS/XPCS 10.5keV
Allen
PUP
9
June 29 - July 1 4pm
USAXS
Allen
GUP 22931
7
July 1 (4pm) - July 4
USAXS, 17keV
Beaucage
GUP 25208
6
NOTE: July 2, 2 shifts
USAXS, 17keV
Yang
GUP 25195
2
***
***
***
***
***
August 18 - August 20
USAXS, SAXS 17keV
van Buuren, Torres
GUP 24802, 24884
6
August 20 - August 22
USAXS, 17keV
Huang
GUP 23853
6
August 22 - AUgust 23
USAXS, 17keV
Pfeifer
GUP 20661
3
August 23 - August 25
USAXS, 17keV
Varga, Chang, Yang
GUP 24620, 22656, 25195
6,
2 shifts each

Please note:
Each user is responsible for submitting ESAF (experiment safety approval form) AT LEAST week ahead of start of their experiment. Further, make sure that you arrange with users office any training you may need.
For most users I suggest (strongly) arriving evening before their experiment (or earlier if necessary) and staying till at least afternoon after their experiment. This allows for experiment preparation and conclusion.

If you need any specific instrumentation, please check with me well before your experiment. Ship in and ship out any chemistry you may need. If you need chem lab, this needs to be arranged ahead of time with me.

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2011-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
April 6
SBUSAXS 12keV
Ilavsky
setup
0.5
April 6 (~noon)
SBUSAXS 12keV
Green
GUP 24001
3
April 7 (~noon) - 11
USAXS/XPCS
Allen
PUP
12
April 11(~noon) - 12
USAXS/SAXS
Ilavsky
setup
2
***
***
***
***
April 13 - 14
USAXS/SAXS
Ilavsky
setup, GUP 22261
2, 1
April 14 - 16
USAXS, 17keV
Coleman, Beuacage
GUP 22413, GUP 23910
6
April 16 - 17
USAXS, 17keV
Pfeifer
GUP 20661
3
April 17 - 19
USAXS, 17keV
Montavon
GUP 22261
6
***
***
***
***
April 20 - 23
USAXS, 17keV
van Buuren
GUP 24018
9
April 23- 24
USAXS, 17keV
Chang
GUP 22656
3
April 24 - 26
USAXS, 17keV
Kramer
GUP 21541
6
April 26 - midnight
USAXS, 17keV
Ilavsky
GUP 22261
2

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2010-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
December 1
USAXS 12keV
Schmitt
GUP
3
December 2
USAXS 12keV
Beyer
GUP
3
December 3
USAXS 12keV
van Buuren
GUP
3
****
****
****
****
***
December 4
USAXS XPCS
Allen/Levine
PUP
12

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

2010-2 USAXS was out of service due to move to 15ID-D.

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2010-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
March 24 - 25
USAXS 12keV
Pfeifer
GUP 20661
3
March 25 - 27
USAXS 12keV
Akpalu
GUP 12097
6
March 27 - 29
USAXS 12/17keV
Ilavsky
GUP 20077
6
****
****
****
****
***
April 21 - 22
USAXS, 17keV
ilavsky, Lee, Rzayev
GUP 20358, 10389
3
April 22 - 23
USAXS, 17keV
Beyer
GUP 12616
3
April 23 - 25
SBUSAXS 12keV
Kim
GUP 20263
6
April 25 - 28
SBUSAXS/XPCS 10.5keV
Allen/Levine
PUP
9

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2009-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
November 4 - November 5
USAXS 12keV
Ilavsky
optics testing
3
******
November 5 - November 6
USAXS 12keV
Ilavsky, McDermot, Khousari
setup, internal, internal
3
November 6 - November 8
SBUSAXS, 12keV
Kim
GUP 11843
6
November 8 - November 8 (4pm)
SBUSAXS/USAXS 12keV
Furst/Mittal
GUP 12861
1
November 8 4pm - November 10
USAXS 12keV
Schaefer
GUP 12838
5
***
November 11 - November 12
USAXS 17keV
Pfeifer
GUP 10069
3
November 12 - November 13
USAXS, 17keV
Huang, Dobbins
GUP 10509, internal
3
November 13 - November 15
USAXS 17keV, flow cell
Allen
GUP 11532
6
November 15 - November 16
USAXS
Rzayev, Ilavsky
internal
3
***
November 22 - November 25 (midnight)
USAXS-XPCS
Allen, Ilavsky...
PUP
11

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2009-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 8
USAXS
Ilavsky
SXNS, GUP 11814
3
******
June 24 - June 26
USAXS
Ilavsky, Kohls
setup, testing
6
June 26 - June 27
USAXS
Ghantasala, Huang
GUP 10724, internal
3
June 27 - June 28
USAXS
Dobbins
GUP 11258
3
June 28 - June 29
USAXS
van Buuren
GUP 11552
3
June 29 - July 1
SBUSAXS(?)
Green
GUP 11515
6
July 1 - July 2
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP 10069
3
****
August 10 - 11
USAXS
Ilavsky
setup, testing
3
August 12 - 15
USAXS
van Buuren / El-Dasher
GUP 10816, 11449
9
August 15 - 18
USAXS XPCS
Allen, Levine, Zhang
internal
9
August 18 - 19
USAXS
Ghantasala
GUP 11124
3
August 19 - midnight
USAXS
Stoltz
GUP 11158
2

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2009-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
February 18 - February 20
XPCS/SBUSAXS
Ilavsky
GUP 10517
6
February 20 - February 23
XPCS/SBUSAXS
Allen
PUP
9
******
March 18 - March 20
SBUSAXS
Kim
GUP 11254
6
March 20 - March 22
USAXS
Schaefer
GUP 11306
6
March 22 - March 23
USAXS
Verploegen
GUP11047
3
*****
April 8 - April 10
USAXS
van Buuren
GUP 10816
6
April 10 - April 12
USAXS
Rzayev, McDermott,Tudryn
GUP 10389, 10592, 10510
6
April 12 - April 13
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP10069
3
April 13 - April 14
USAXS
Ilavsky
TBA
3

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2008-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
October 22 - October 22 (8pm)
SBUSAXS
Ilavsky, van Buuren
setup
~1.5
October 22 (8pm) - October 24 (4pm)
SBUSAXS
Kim
GUP 10405
~5.5
October 24 (4pm) - October 28
USAXS imaging
Long/Levine/Zhang
PUP
11
******
December 10 - December 11
USAXS
Ilavsky
setup
3
December 11 - December 12
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP 10069
3
December 12 - December 12 (4pm)
SBUSAXS
Ilavsky
setup
1
December 12 (4pm) - December 15
SBUSAXS
Allen
PUP
8
December 15 - December 16
SBUSAXS
van Buuren
GUP 10816
3
*****
December 17 - December 19
USAXS
van Buuren
GUP 10816
6
December 19 - December 21
USAXS
Schaefer/Kohls
GUP 9194
6
December 21 - December 22
USAXS
Ilavsky
internal
3

Schedule for 2008-2, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 27 - June 28
USAXS
Ilavsky
setup
3
June 28 - June 30
USAXS
SAS short course
RA
6
June 30 - July 2
USAXS
Schaefer/Kohls
GUP 10048
6
July 2 - July 3
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP 10069
3
******
July 23 - July 26
USAXS
van Buuren
GUP 9434
9
July 26 - July 27
USAXS
Gedrhardt/Whelchel
GUP 9916
3
July 27 - July 28
USAXS
Hammons/Alvarez/Stoltz
internal
3
         
August 8 (4pm) - August 9
USAXS
Ilavsky
setup
2
August 9 - August 11
USAXS
Tirumala
RA/GUP 10888
6
August 11 - AUgust 12 (11:59pm)
USAXS
Ilavsky
Internal
5

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2008-1, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
January 29 - January 30
optics testing
Ilavsky
setup
3
*******
February 27 - February 28
USAXS
McNaney
GUP 9544
3
February 28 - February 29
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP 6079
3
February 29 - March 1
USAXS
Ilavsky/Amonette
GUP 9198
3
March 1- March 3
USAXS
Kohls/Schaefer
GUP 9193
6
March 3 - March 4
USAXS
Allen
GUP 7560
3
******
March 5 - March 7
USAXS
Allen
GUP 7560
6
March 7 - March 8
USAXS
Beaucage/Sachit
internal
3
March 8 - March 10
USAXS
Ilavsky +
internal
6
   
Ghantasala Frederick
   
******
April 16 - April 19
USAXS
Allen
PUP
9
April 19 - April 20
USAXS
Schaefer/Kohls
GUP 9193
3
April 20 - April 21
USAXS
Ghantasala
internal
3
April 21 - April 24
USAXS
Van Buuren
GUP 9434
9
         

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2007-3, all beamtime starts 8am and ends 8am, unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
October 2 - October 3
optics testing
Ilavsky
setup
3
*******
November 14 - November 20
USAXS imaging
Long, Levine
GUP 8549
18
November 20 - November 21
USAXS imaging
Schaefer
internal
3
November 21 (till midnight)
USAXS imaging
Thiyaga
internal
2
******
November 23 - November 24
USAXS
ilavsky
beamline
3
November 24 - November 24 (4pm)
USAXS
Muralidharan
GUP 8759
1
November 24 (4pm) - November 27
USAXS
Schaefer
GUP 6140
8
******
December 12 - December 13 (4pm)
USAXS
Ghantasala
GUP 8495
4
December 12 (4pm) - December 16
USAXS
Allen
PUP
8
December 16 - December 18
SBUSAXS
Anderson
GUP 8595
6
December 18 - December 19
SBUSAXS
Mickievicz
GUP 8036
3

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Schedule for 2007-2, all beamtime starts 8am and end 8am, unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
June 13 - June 14
SBUSAXS
Ilavsky
setup
3
June 14 - June 18
SBUSAXS
Radinski
GUP 7766
12
*******
July 5 - July 7
SBUSAXS
Ben Anderson
GUP 7508
6
July 7 - July 8 (4pm)
SBUSAXS
TBA
4
July 8 (4pm) - July 10
SBUSAXS
Verploegen
GUP 7812
5
July 11 - July 16
AUSAXS
Allen + Braun
PUP/GUP 6840
15
*******
August 15 - August 17
USAXS
Willey
GUP 7300
6
August 17 - August 19
USAXS
SXNS
6
Pfeifer
GUP 6079
Muralidharan
GUP 7505
August 19 - August 21
USAXS
Gerhardt
GUP 7561
6
August 21 - August 22
USAXS
Dobbins
GUP 7585
3
August 22 - August 23
USAXS
TBA
3

*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Old schedule for 2007-1, all beamtime starts 8am and end 8am, unless noted.

Dates
geometry
user
beam time source
shifts
February 28 - March 2
USAXS
Ilavsky setup/testing, mail in samples
March 2 - March 3
AUSAXS 11keV
Beaucage
GUP 7504
3 shifts
March 3 - March 4
SBUSAXS
Ilavsky setup
March 4 - March 5
SBUSAXS
Mock
GUP 7197
2 shifts
March 5 - March 6
SBUSAXS
Ramakrishnan
GUP 7137
3 shifts
March 6 - March 12
USAXS Imaging
Long/Levine
PUP, internal beamtime
9 shifts/6 shifts
March 14 - March 19
USAXS
Allen
PUP, GUP 7560
9 shifts/6 shifts
March 19 - March 22
USAXS
Lorenzana
GUP 7373
6 shifts
March 22 - March 24
USAXS
Doug Kohls
GUP 7293
6 shifts
March 24 - March 25
USAXS
Pfeifer
GUP 6079
3 shifts
March 25 - March 26
USAXS
Dobbins
GUP 7585
3 shifts
March 26 - March 27
USAXS
Isaacs-Sodeye
GUP 7407
3 shifts



        

Privacy & Security Notice  |   Contact Us    
This page last modified: 2017-05-05 1:18 PM